Hunter Biden Crime Case
[…] Hunter Biden Crime Case


Hunter Biden Crime Case: Hunter Biden is facing charges of federal tax crimes and is expected to admit to them, as stated by the U.S. Attorney investigating President Joe Biden’s son.

In a letter dated Tuesday, U.S. Attorney David C. Weiss, who was appointed by Donald Trump, disclosed that Hunter Biden has been charged with misdemeanor tax crimes for willfully refusing to pay federal income tax. The specific statute referred to is 26 U.S. Code § 7203, which states [emphasis ours]:

“Any person who is required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or who is required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, and willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $25,000 (or $100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

Hunter Biden Crime Case
Hunter Biden Crime Case

According to The Washington Post, Hunter Biden is expected to plead guilty to the tax charges and may face a few years of probation.